1. Australia
  2. New South Wales
  3. Bayside
  4. Postcode 2217

Postcode 2217

Covers Beverley Park, Kogarah, Kogarah Bay, Monterey, Ramsgate and Ramsgate Beach.

A postcode. New South Wales reports rents by postcode and by council area, never by suburb, so a postcode is the smallest area we can show here.

Latest data

Postcode 2217 in thirty seconds

postcode · Apportioned
Population growth Moderate
Main population driver Net overseas migration
Approved pipeline Stable
Housing delivery Moderate
Rental pressure High
Market coverage Partial

Population grew +1.7% over the year to 30 June 2025, against +1.5% for Australia over the same period.

Net overseas migration was the largest component of that change.

Dwelling approvals were −6.3% against the twelve months before. Approvals are permission to build, not completed dwellings.

Completions in the March quarter 2026 were equivalent to 86% of commencements, for New South Wales. These figures compare pipeline flows and do not track individual approved dwellings through construction.

Achieved rents moved +8.7% over the year, against +5.9% for the middle postcode in New South Wales.

These signals are shown separately so you can see what is driving the market. Explore them under Demand & supply below.

At $750 a week, Postcode 2217 is higher than 57% of the 347 NSW postcodes we hold.

Half of new leases in Postcode 2217 were between $650 and $850 a week — a quarter came in under $650, and a quarter above $850.

Rents there are up 8.7% over the past year, faster than the typical NSW postcode (up 5.9%).

Based on 325 new leases, which is a large enough sample to be steady quarter to quarter.

The most common new lease there was a two-bedroom unit or flat, at $750 a week across 164 of them.

Houses there rent for $900 and units for $700, so the figure above sits between two different markets.

What changed

In June quarter 2026, the median weekly rent rose 7.1% on the quarter before, from $700 to $750. Across the 35 quarterly changes held here, 3 were larger.

Demand & supply

Six signals show how demand, supply and rents are moving. Open Data & method on any signal for the figures, rule and source behind it.

The Australian Bureau of Statistics does not publish population for postcodes. The figures here are apportioned into Postcode 2217 from 6 statistical areas using the ABS population-weighted correspondence, so they are an estimate of this postcode rather than a measurement of it, and they are rounded to say so.

Population growth

Moderate

How fast the population is growing, against the national rate.

Data & method
Population growth, 2217+1.7%the year to 30 June 2025
Population growth, Australia+1.5%the year to 30 June 2025

Strong when growth is at least half a percentage point above the national rate, weak when at least half a point below, moderate in between. Population is one ABS instrument measured the same way everywhere, so a market compares to Australia.

Main population driver

Net overseas migration

Which component moved the population most over the latest year the ABS splits it.

Data & method
Natural increase, 2217+140the year to 30 June 2025
Net internal migration, 2217−420the year to 30 June 2025
Net overseas migration, 2217+802the year to 30 June 2025

The largest of natural increase, net internal migration and net overseas migration by absolute size, so a large outflow is named rather than hidden inside a net total. This states which component was largest. It says nothing about why anyone moved.

Approved pipeline

Stable

Whether dwelling approvals are running above or below the year before.

Data & method
Dwellings approved, weighted into 2217 from the areas the ABS counts138June quarter 2026
The twelve months before, weighted into 2217 from the areas the ABS counts147a year earlier
Change on the year before, 2217−6.3%June quarter 2026

Expanding above +10%, contracting below −10%, stable in between, comparing twelve months of approvals against the twelve before them. An approval is permission to build, not a dwelling. Where a market is smaller than the areas the Australian Bureau of Statistics counts approvals for, this is a blend of those areas' own changes, weighted by how much of each the market covers — not a count of approvals here.

Housing delivery

Moderate

How much housing is being finished, against how much is being started.

Data & method
Dwellings completed, New South Wales8,883March quarter 2026
Dwellings started, New South Wales10,373March quarter 2026
Completions as a share of commencements86%March quarter 2026

Strong at or above 95% of commencements, weak below 80%, moderate in between — completions in the quarter compared with commencements in the same quarter, both stated beside this rule. These figures compare pipeline flows and do not track individual approved dwellings through construction.

Rental pressure

High

How fast achieved rents are rising, against the rest of the state.

Data & method
Rent change over a year, Postcode 2217+8.7%June quarter 2026
Rent change over a year, the middle postcode in New South Wales+5.9%June quarter 2026

High when rents rose at least one percentage point faster than the state, low when at least a point slower, moderate in between. Compared against the state rather than the nation because each bond authority defines its own series: changes compare, levels do not.

Market coverage

Partial

How much of this market's picture was measured at this market's own geography.

Data & method
Demand evidenceapportioned by an official ABS correspondencehow it was made
Components present5 of 5on this page

Broad where the demand evidence was published for this geography and most components are present; partial where it was derived through an official ABS correspondence; limited where it describes a larger area containing this market, or where components are missing. This says nothing about how many observations sit behind any single figure — that is Sample strength, a separate reading.

How the population figure was apportioned into Postcode 2217
Statistical areaIts population Share living in Postcode 2217
Kogarah15,387100.0%
Kogarah Bay - Carlton - Allawah17,66929.7%
Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh13,65533.4%
Rockdale - Banksia23,1031.4%
Sans Souci - Ramsgate17,08017.3%
Bexley - South16,52718.9%

6 SA2 area(s) apportioned into this postcode by population (Mesh Block grid) share, ABS ASGS 2021 correspondences, population weighted (v2021, transformation v1). Quality of the mapping, as the ABS rates it: Acceptable. The result is an estimate of this postcode built from measurements of those areas, and is rounded rather than printed to the person.

Prices & Sales

Observed sales: settlements recorded by the state, not asking prices and not a valuation model. The median describes the sales that settled in the quarter — an observed sample, which is why every figure here carries its count where the publisher released one.

Median sale price$856,000publisher’s figure · March quarter 2026, all dwellings
Sale-price change — 1 yearUp 9.9%March quarter 2026 against a year earlier
Sales observed121settlements recorded in March quarter 2026
A quarter of sales came in below$722,000publisher’s figure · March quarter 2026
A quarter came in above$1,172,000publisher’s figure · March quarter 2026
Sale-price change — 1 quarterUp 6.6%against the quarter before

In March quarter 2026, the median sale price rose 6.6% on the quarter before, to $856,000.

Over the year to March quarter 2026, it moved up 9.9%.

Sales demand not measured. The settlement counts above say how many sales the publisher recorded, not how many buyers were competing for them, and APRIQ has no validated method that could turn one into the other — so no sales-demand reading is offered rather than an invented one. The demand evidence APRIQ does hold is population-based, under Demand.

By title type

The split the publisher reports. Strata and non-strata are title types rather than dwelling types — but in practice non-strata sales are mostly houses, and strata sales are mostly units, flats and townhouses. The blended figure above describes neither exactly.

Title type Median sale price A quarter below A quarter above Sales
All dwellingsevery recorded sale$856,000$722,000$1,172,000121
Non-stratawhole-title sales — mostly houses$2,183,000$1,743,000$2,508,000Withheld
Stratastrata-title sales — mostly units, flats and townhouses$810,000$705,000$890,00097

36 quarters of sale prices

Median observed sale price of all dwellings, each quarter the publisher reported one. A missing quarter is a gap — usually too few settlements to publish — never a zero.

$600k$700k$800k$900k$1.0m$856k20172019202120232025
36 quarterly figures
QuarterMedian sale price Change on the quarter beforeSales
March quarter 2026$856,000Up 6.6%121
December quarter 2025$803,000Down 5.5%142
September quarter 2025$850,000Up 1.9%182
June quarter 2025$834,000Up 7.1%178
March quarter 2025$779,000Down 2.6%142
December quarter 2024$800,000No change145
September quarter 2024$800,000Up 0.4%152
June quarter 2024$797,000Down 0.4%202
March quarter 2024$800,000No change159
December quarter 2023$800,000Down 0.4%152
September quarter 2023$803,000Up 1.6%200
June quarter 2023$790,000Up 4.5%185
March quarter 2023$756,000Down 5.9%132
December quarter 2022$803,000Up 7.8%136
September quarter 2022$745,000Up 1.4%143
June quarter 2022$735,000No change149
March quarter 2022$735,000Down 2.0%154
December quarter 2021$750,000Down 3.2%172
September quarter 2021$775,000Down 0.1%151
June quarter 2021$776,000Down 3.0%178
March quarter 2021$800,000No change167
December quarter 2020$800,000Up 3.0%274
September quarter 2020$777,000Down 1.0%136
June quarter 2020$785,000Up 18.0%59
March quarter 2020$665,000Down 3.5%76
December quarter 2019$689,000Down 3.1%88
September quarter 2019$711,000Up 8.1%95
June quarter 2019$658,000Down 3.7%96
March quarter 2019$683,000Down 28.1%54
December quarter 2018$950,000Up 6.7%67
September quarter 2018$890,000Up 18.7%48
June quarter 2018$750,000Down 2.0%84
March quarter 2018$765,000Down 0.6%68
December quarter 2017$770,000Down 6.4%113
September quarter 2017$822,500Down 6.0%110
June quarter 2017$875,000—105

Sale prices are the New South Wales Rent and Sales Report (NSW Department of Communities and Justice), used under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0. © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice). Sales are published on a slower clock than rents, so the newest sale quarter usually sits behind the newest rent quarter — the two are never blended, and the yield under Rents & Yield names both periods. Method, sources and licences.

Rents & Yield

Median weekly rent$750publisher’s figure · June quarter 2026
Rent change — 1 yearUp 8.7%June quarter 2026 against a year earlier
Rent change — 5 yearsUp 66.7%June quarter 2026 against five years earlier
Rent change — since September quarter 2017Up 47.1%36 quarters of history

Rental momentum

Rising faster than the middle of New South Wales

How rents here moved over a year, against the typical postcode in New South Wales.

Data & method
Rent change over a year here+8.7%June quarter 2026 against a year earlier
The middle postcode in New South Wales+5.9%June quarter 2026 against a year earlier
Difference+2.8 percentage pointsJune quarter 2026 against a year earlier
Markets in the comparison347June quarter 2026 against a year earlier

The difference between this market’s one-year rent change and the middle change across every postcode the same publisher reports, in percentage points: 3 or more above is well above, 1 above is above, within 1 either way is in line. Changes are compared within one state because each bond authority defines its own series — movement may be compared between them, the rent itself may not.

36 quarters of history

Quarterly achieved-rent history across the full published series for this market.

$400$500$600$700$800$75020172019202120232025

Current rent data for Postcode 2217

View source and methodology
Median weekly rent$750publisher’s figure · June quarter 2026
A quarter of new leases came in below$650publisher’s figure · June quarter 2026
A quarter came in above$850publisher’s figure · June quarter 2026
Gross rental yield4.56%calculated from this rent (June quarter 2026) and the sale median under Prices & Sales (March quarter 2026)
Rental bonds held4,762publisher’s figure · June quarter 2026

The numbers behind the chart

Quarter-by-quarter rent history for the full published series.

36 quarterly figures
QuarterMedian weekly rent Change on the quarter before
June quarter 2026$750Up 7.1%
March quarter 2026$700No change
December quarter 2025$700Down 1.4%
September quarter 2025$710Up 2.9%
June quarter 2025$690Up 3.0%
March quarter 2025$670No change
December quarter 2024$670Down 4.3%
September quarter 2024$700No change
June quarter 2024$700Up 6.1%
March quarter 2024$660Up 4.8%
December quarter 2023$630Down 6.7%
September quarter 2023$675Up 3.8%
June quarter 2023$650Up 12.1%
March quarter 2023$580Up 3.6%
December quarter 2022$560Up 7.7%
September quarter 2022$520Up 4.0%
June quarter 2022$500Up 11.1%
March quarter 2022$450No change
December quarter 2021$450Up 2.3%
September quarter 2021$440Down 2.2%
June quarter 2021$450Up 5.9%
March quarter 2021$425Down 1.2%
December quarter 2020$430Down 4.4%
September quarter 2020$450No change
June quarter 2020$450Down 6.3%
March quarter 2020$480Up 1.1%
December quarter 2019$475Down 2.1%
September quarter 2019$485Down 2.0%
June quarter 2019$495Down 1.0%
March quarter 2019$500No change
December quarter 2018$500Down 4.8%
September quarter 2018$525Up 1.0%
June quarter 2018$520Up 4.5%
March quarter 2018$498Down 4.3%
December quarter 2017$520Up 2.0%
September quarter 2017$510—

Houses and units are not the same market

The figure above blends every dwelling type the publisher reports. These are the same quarter, split the way New South Wales splits it.

Dwelling typeMedian weekly rent Rent change — 1 yearNew leases
Houses$900Up 16.9%53
Units and flats$700Up 4.5%257
All dwellings$750 Up 8.7% 325

Markets with a similar median rent

The postcodes immediately above and below Postcode 2217 when ranked by the same figure for the same period — nearby in the state ranking, not necessarily nearby on a map.

Postcode Median rentRent change — 1 year
Postcode 2207Bardwell Park, Bardwell Valley and Bexley and 1 more$750Up 4.2%
Postcode 2210Lugarno, Peakhurst and Peakhurst Heights and 1 more$750Up 7.1%
Postcode 2216Banksia, Brighton-Le-Sands and Kyeemagh and 1 more$750Up 7.1%
Postcode 2217Beverley Park, Kogarah and Kogarah Bay and 3 more$750Up 8.7%
Postcode 2220Hurstville and Hurstville Grove$750Up 5.6%
Postcode 2230Bundeena, Burraneer and Cronulla and 3 more$750Up 3.4%
Postcode 2295Fern Bay and Stockton$750Up 7.1%

Or put them in columns: Compare with similarly ranked markets.

What it costs by size

Latest achieved rents by dwelling type and bedroom count. Blank cells indicate no published figure for that combination.

SizeHousesUnits and flats
1 bedroom Not published$62866 new leases
2 bedrooms $850count withheld$750164 new leases
3 bedrooms $900count withheld$895count withheld
4 bedrooms $1,100count withheldNot published

The rest of Bayside

Postcode 2217 is mostly inside Bayside — 59% of it, with the remainder in a neighbouring council, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics boundary correspondence. The council itself has a figure of its own, computed over every bond inside the boundary rather than averaged from these.

Postcode Median weekly rent Rent change — 1 year New leases Compare
Postcode 2020Mascot$1,003Up 5.6%476
Postcode 2019Banksmeadow and Botany$920Up 4.5%152
Postcode 2205Arncliffe, Turrella and Wolli Creek$860Up 2.4%410
Postcode 2219Dolls Point, Sandringham and Sans Souci$800Up 5.5%92
Postcode 2207Bardwell Park, Bardwell Valley and Bexley and 1 more$750Up 4.2%133
Postcode 2216Banksia, Brighton-Le-Sands and Kyeemagh and 1 more$750Up 7.1%322
Postcode 2217Beverley Park, Kogarah and Kogarah Bay and 3 more$750Up 8.7%325

Demand

Population data on suburb pages uses the ABS statistical area containing the suburb. The market card names that wider area; open Data & method for the geography and source.

Population pressure

Growing about as fast as Australia

How fast the population here is changing, against how fast Australia is changing.

The Australian Bureau of Statistics does not publish population for postcodes. The rates here are apportioned into Postcode 2217 from 6 statistical areas using the ABS population-weighted correspondence, so they are an estimate for this postcode rather than a measurement of it. Only rates are shown, never an apportioned headcount.

Data & method
Annual population growth, Postcode 2217+1.7%the year to 30 June 2025
Australia, the same year+1.5%the year to 30 June 2025
Difference+0.1 percentage pointsthe year to 30 June 2025
Growth a year over five years+1.6%the five years to 30 June 2025

The difference between this market’s annual population growth and Australia’s, in percentage points: 1.5 or more above is well above the national rate, 0.5 above is above it, within 0.5 either way is in line with it, and a fall is named as a fall. Both figures are ABS estimated resident population at 30 June, the same instrument measured the same way, so they may be compared directly.

Households — 2021 Census

Counted for Postcode 2217 on Census night, 10 August 2021. A Census count is a stock on one night, not a series: it cannot show a trend, and five years on it describes 2021, not today. It is here because how many households there are and how many people share a dwelling are the denominators every demand question eventually needs.

Households — occupied private dwellings10,663one count: an occupied private dwelling on Census night is the ABS definition of a household
Average household size2.5 peopleper occupied private dwelling, across 10,663 of them

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, General Community Profile (tables G02, G35, G36), used under CC BY 4.0. © Commonwealth of Australia (Australian Bureau of Statistics).

Supply

Approvals data on suburb pages uses the ABS statistical area containing the suburb. The market card names that wider area; open Data & method for the geography and source.

Approved housing pipeline

Approving below the national rate

How many dwellings this market approved over twelve months for every thousand residents, against the national rate. Approvals are permission to build, not completed dwellings.

The Australian Bureau of Statistics does not publish dwelling approvals for postcodes. The rates here are apportioned into Postcode 2217 from 6 statistical areas using the ABS population-weighted correspondence, so they are an estimate for this postcode rather than a measurement of it. Only rates are shown: an approval count is never apportioned, because approvals cluster where building is happening rather than spreading out like people.

Data & method
Approved dwellings per 1,000 residents, Postcode 22174.4the twelve months to June 2026
Australia, the same twelve months7.4the twelve months to June 2026
Change on the twelve months before−6.3%the twelve months to June 2026 against the twelve months to June 2025
People added per dwelling approved3.6the year to 30 June 2025

This market’s approved dwellings per thousand residents divided by Australia’s: twice the national rate or more is well above it, a quarter above is above it, within a fifth either way is in line, and below four fifths is below. Both are ABS building approvals over the same twelve months. An approval is permission to build — some of it lapses, and the rest completes months or years later — so this describes a pipeline and never housing that exists.

Dwelling stock — 2021 Census

Counted for Postcode 2217 on Census night, 10 August 2021. The stock every approval above eventually adds to, as it stood on one night in 2021. The occupied count is the households figure under Demand — the ABS definition makes them one count, so it is printed once rather than twice. The occupied and unoccupied counts are separately rounded by the ABS and do not exactly sum to the total, so no missing figure is derived here.

Private dwellings11,792all private dwellings on Census night
Unoccupied on Census night1,123holiday homes and empty dwellings included; not a rental vacancy rate

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, General Community Profile (tables G02, G35, G36), used under CC BY 4.0. © Commonwealth of Australia (Australian Bureau of Statistics).

Outlook

Forecasting

No APRIQ forward rent forecast is published for Postcode 2217 yet. The forecasting model remains in historical backtesting.

The method’s public record so far, across every market at once and clearly a backtest, not a prediction: at 1 quarter ahead, 83.8% of 10,476 graded backtests landed inside their ranges, at a median width of ±7.9%.

See the full historical record on the forecast scorecard. Backtest results describe historical model performance, not a prediction for this market.

Sources & methodology

Check sample size, data period, geography, source and calculation rules for this market.

Sample strength

Strong

How many observations sit behind the current figure on this page.

Data & method
New leases behind the current figure325June quarter 2026
Quarters of history36to June quarter 2026
How currentThe latest quarter published anywhereJune quarter 2026
OriginAs the publisher published itJune quarter 2026
KnowabilityDated by the publisher’s own release timingJune quarter 2026

Strong needs 200 or more new leases behind the current figure; moderate needs 50. Fewer than that reads as thin: one unusual property can move the figure. A withheld count cannot earn better than thin, because a suppressed number is unknown rather than small. How current the figure is, is a separate fact stated as dates beside this reading, never folded into this word.

Freshness

Which period the current rent figure describes, how it sits against the newest quarter published anywhere, and whose clock dated it — as dates, because a graded word would hide exactly the part worth checking.

DescribesJune quarter 2026
StandingThis is the latest quarter published anywhere.
Dated byDated by the publisher’s own release timing.
Coverage notes
  • What will happen next. No forward forecast is published for any market until the method has earned it on the public scorecard — every figure above is a measurement of what has already occurred.
  • Whether housing here is under- or over-supplied. That conclusion needs household formation, which no publisher releases at this level; APRIQ holds the components and refuses the leap.
  • This postcode’s own population and approvals. The ABS publishes both by council area — Bayside’s figures are one click up; the Housing Balance above shows what can honestly be attached here, labelled.

Sources & methodology

Market data sources are named beside the figures above. APRIQ keeps the publication period, source, licence and calculation method available for inspection. See full sources & methodology →