1. Australia
  2. South Australia
  3. Metro
  4. Postcode 5074

Postcode 5074

Covers Campbelltown and Newton.

A postcode. It usually covers several suburbs, which makes its sample larger and its median steadier than any one of them.

Latest data

Postcode 5074 in thirty seconds

postcode · Apportioned
Population growth Weak
Main population driver Net overseas migration
Approved pipeline Contracting
Housing delivery Moderate
Rental pressure High
Market coverage Partial

Population grew +0.8% over the year to 30 June 2025, against +1.5% for Australia over the same period.

Net overseas migration was the largest component of that change.

Dwelling approvals were −20.5% against the twelve months before. Approvals are permission to build, not completed dwellings.

Completions in the March quarter 2026 were equivalent to 84% of commencements, for South Australia. These figures compare pipeline flows and do not track individual approved dwellings through construction.

Achieved rents moved +8.3% over the year, against +6.4% for the middle postcode in South Australia.

These signals are shown separately so you can see what is driving the market. Explore them under Demand & supply below.

At $650 a week, Postcode 5074 is higher than 83% of the 131 SA postcodes we hold.

Rents there are up 8.3% over the past year, faster than South Australia as a whole (up 3.7%).

Based on 130 new leases. Enough to be meaningful, but a single unusual quarter will move it.

The most common new lease there was a three-bedroom house, at $673 a week across 60 of them.

Houses there rent for $670 and units for $543, so the figure above sits between two different markets.

What changed

In June quarter 2026, the median weekly rent rose 0.8% on the quarter before, from $645 to $650. Across the 72 quarterly changes held here, 57 were larger.

Demand & supply

Six signals show how demand, supply and rents are moving. Open Data & method on any signal for the figures, rule and source behind it.

The Australian Bureau of Statistics does not publish population for postcodes. The figures here are apportioned into Postcode 5074 from 1 statistical area using the ABS population-weighted correspondence, so they are an estimate of this postcode rather than a measurement of it, and they are rounded to say so.

Population growth

Weak

How fast the population is growing, against the national rate.

Data & method
Population growth, 5074+0.8%the year to 30 June 2025
Population growth, Australia+1.5%the year to 30 June 2025

Strong when growth is at least half a percentage point above the national rate, weak when at least half a point below, moderate in between. Population is one ABS instrument measured the same way everywhere, so a market compares to Australia.

Main population driver

Net overseas migration

Which component moved the population most over the latest year the ABS splits it.

Data & method
Natural increase, 5074+3the year to 30 June 2025
Net internal migration, 5074−91the year to 30 June 2025
Net overseas migration, 5074+215the year to 30 June 2025

The largest of natural increase, net internal migration and net overseas migration by absolute size, so a large outflow is named rather than hidden inside a net total. This states which component was largest. It says nothing about why anyone moved.

Approved pipeline

Contracting

Whether dwelling approvals are running above or below the year before.

Data & method
Dwellings approved, weighted into 5074 from the areas the ABS counts111June quarter 2026
The twelve months before, weighted into 5074 from the areas the ABS counts140a year earlier
Change on the year before, 5074−20.5%June quarter 2026

Expanding above +10%, contracting below −10%, stable in between, comparing twelve months of approvals against the twelve before them. An approval is permission to build, not a dwelling. Where a market is smaller than the areas the Australian Bureau of Statistics counts approvals for, this is a blend of those areas' own changes, weighted by how much of each the market covers — not a count of approvals here.

Housing delivery

Moderate

How much housing is being finished, against how much is being started.

Data & method
Dwellings completed, South Australia3,102March quarter 2026
Dwellings started, South Australia3,686March quarter 2026
Completions as a share of commencements84%March quarter 2026

Strong at or above 95% of commencements, weak below 80%, moderate in between — completions in the quarter compared with commencements in the same quarter, both stated beside this rule. These figures compare pipeline flows and do not track individual approved dwellings through construction.

Rental pressure

High

How fast achieved rents are rising, against the rest of the state.

Data & method
Rent change over a year, Postcode 5074+8.3%June quarter 2026
Rent change over a year, the middle postcode in South Australia+6.4%June quarter 2026

High when rents rose at least one percentage point faster than the state, low when at least a point slower, moderate in between. Compared against the state rather than the nation because each bond authority defines its own series: changes compare, levels do not.

Market coverage

Partial

How much of this market's picture was measured at this market's own geography.

Data & method
Demand evidenceapportioned by an official ABS correspondencehow it was made
Components present5 of 5on this page

Broad where the demand evidence was published for this geography and most components are present; partial where it was derived through an official ABS correspondence; limited where it describes a larger area containing this market, or where components are missing. This says nothing about how many observations sit behind any single figure — that is Sample strength, a separate reading.

How the population figure was apportioned into Postcode 5074
Statistical areaIts population Share living in Postcode 5074
Paradise - Newton22,97966.5%

1 SA2 area(s) apportioned into this postcode by population (Mesh Block grid) share, ABS ASGS 2021 correspondences, population weighted (v2021, transformation v1). Quality of the mapping, as the ABS rates it: Acceptable. The result is an estimate of this postcode built from measurements of those areas, and is rounded rather than printed to the person.

Prices & Sales

Sale prices are not available for Postcode 5074

A sale-price series APRIQ can publish is not currently available for this market. Current rent, demand and supply data remain available on this page.

Rents & Yield

Median weekly rent$650publisher’s figure · June quarter 2026
Rent change — 1 yearUp 8.3%June quarter 2026 against a year earlier
Rent change — 5 yearsUp 62.5%June quarter 2026 against five years earlier
Rent change — since June quarter 2008Up 160.0%73 quarters of history

Rental momentum

Rising faster than the middle of South Australia

How rents here moved over a year, against the typical postcode in South Australia.

Data & method
Rent change over a year here+8.3%June quarter 2026 against a year earlier
The middle postcode in South Australia+6.4%June quarter 2026 against a year earlier
Difference+2.0 percentage pointsJune quarter 2026 against a year earlier
Markets in the comparison131June quarter 2026 against a year earlier

The difference between this market’s one-year rent change and the middle change across every postcode the same publisher reports, in percentage points: 3 or more above is well above, 1 above is above, within 1 either way is in line. Changes are compared within one state because each bond authority defines its own series — movement may be compared between them, the rent itself may not.

73 quarters of history

Quarterly achieved-rent history across the full published series for this market.

$200$300$400$500$600$700$65020082012201620202024

Current rent data for Postcode 5074

View source and methodology
Median weekly rent$650publisher’s figure · June quarter 2026

The numbers behind the chart

Quarter-by-quarter rent history for the full published series.

73 quarterly figures
QuarterMedian weekly rent Change on the quarter before
June quarter 2026$650Up 0.8%
March quarter 2026$645Up 0.8%
December quarter 2025$640Up 6.7%
September quarter 2025$600No change
June quarter 2025$600Up 0.4%
March quarter 2025$598Up 8.6%
December quarter 2024$550Down 8.3%
September quarter 2024$600Down 3.2%
June quarter 2024$620Up 12.7%
March quarter 2024$550No change
December quarter 2023$550Up 1.9%
September quarter 2023$540No change
June quarter 2023$540Up 3.8%
March quarter 2023$520Up 4.0%
December quarter 2022$500Up 11.1%
September quarter 2022$450Down 2.2%
June quarter 2022$460Up 2.2%
March quarter 2022$450Up 5.9%
December quarter 2021$425Up 6.3%
September quarter 2021$400No change
June quarter 2021$400Up 10.5%
March quarter 2021$362Down 6.0%
December quarter 2020$385Up 4.1%
September quarter 2020$370Up 3.5%
June quarter 2020$358Down 7.1%
March quarter 2020$385Up 6.2%
December quarter 2019$363Up 3.6%
September quarter 2019$350Up 0.7%
June quarter 2019$348Down 0.7%
March quarter 2019$350Up 1.4%
December quarter 2018$345Down 1.4%
September quarter 2018$350Up 9.4%
June quarter 2018$320Down 3.0%
March quarter 2018$330Down 2.9%
December quarter 2017$340Up 6.3%
September quarter 2017$320Down 3.0%
June quarter 2017$330No change
March quarter 2017$330Up 1.5%
December quarter 2016$325Down 1.5%
September quarter 2016$330Up 10.0%
June quarter 2016$300Down 6.3%
March quarter 2016$320Up 6.7%
December quarter 2015$300Down 3.2%
September quarter 2015$310Down 3.1%
June quarter 2015$320No change
March quarter 2015$320Up 6.7%
December quarter 2014$300Up 1.4%
September quarter 2014$296Down 4.5%
June quarter 2014$310Up 3.3%
March quarter 2014$300Up 1.7%
December quarter 2013$295No change
September quarter 2013$295Down 1.7%
June quarter 2013$300No change
March quarter 2013$300No change
December quarter 2012$300Up 6.2%
September quarter 2012$283Down 5.8%
June quarter 2012$300Up 3.4%
March quarter 2012$290Down 3.3%
December quarter 2011$300Up 7.1%
September quarter 2011$280Down 6.7%
June quarter 2011$300Up 3.4%
March quarter 2011$290Up 1.8%
December quarter 2010$285Up 1.8%
September quarter 2010$280No change
June quarter 2010$280Up 3.7%
March quarter 2010$270Down 2.9%
December quarter 2009$278Up 3.0%
September quarter 2009$270Down 1.8%
June quarter 2009$275Up 7.8%
March quarter 2009$255Down 8.9%
December quarter 2008$280Up 12.0%
September quarter 2008$250No change
June quarter 2008$250—

Houses and units are not the same market

The figure above blends every dwelling type the publisher reports. These are the same quarter, split the way South Australia splits it.

Dwelling typeMedian weekly rent Rent change — 1 yearNew leases
Houses$670Up 1.5%90
Units and flats$543Up 8.5%40
All dwellings$650 Up 8.3% 130

There is no yield here because no current sale price exists to divide by — see Prices & Sales above for why.

Only New South Wales publishes rent quartiles, so the spread of rents within this market is not shown.

Markets with a similar median rent

The postcodes immediately above and below Postcode 5074 when ranked by the same figure for the same period — nearby in the state ranking, not necessarily nearby on a map.

Postcode Median rentRent change — 1 year
Postcode 5024Fulham, Fulham Gardens and West Beach$650Up 19.3%
Postcode 5049Kingston Park, Marino and Seacliff and 2 more$650No change
Postcode 5073Hectorville, Rostrevor and Tranmere$650Up 4.8%
Postcode 5074Campbelltown and Newton$650Up 8.3%
Postcode 5076Athelstone and Castambul$650Up 9.2%
Postcode 5085Clearview, Enfield and Lightsview and 2 more$650Up 4.8%
Postcode 5126Fairview Park, Surrey Downs and Yatala Vale$655Up 13.9%

Or put them in columns: Compare with similarly ranked markets.

What it costs by size

Latest achieved rents by dwelling type and bedroom count. Blank cells indicate no published figure for that combination.

SizeHousesUnits and flats
1 bedroom $2325 new leases$347count withheld
2 bedrooms $5505 new leases$52525 new leases
3 bedrooms $67360 new leases$70010 new leases
4 bedrooms $71015 new leasesNot published

Demand

Population data on suburb pages uses the ABS statistical area containing the suburb. The market card names that wider area; open Data & method for the geography and source.

Population pressure

Growing more slowly than Australia

How fast the population here is changing, against how fast Australia is changing.

The Australian Bureau of Statistics does not publish population for postcodes. The rates here are apportioned into Postcode 5074 from 1 statistical areas using the ABS population-weighted correspondence, so they are an estimate for this postcode rather than a measurement of it. Only rates are shown, never an apportioned headcount.

Data & method
Annual population growth, Postcode 5074+0.8%the year to 30 June 2025
Australia, the same year+1.5%the year to 30 June 2025
Difference−0.7 percentage pointsthe year to 30 June 2025
Growth a year over five years+1.2%the five years to 30 June 2025

The difference between this market’s annual population growth and Australia’s, in percentage points: 1.5 or more above is well above the national rate, 0.5 above is above it, within 0.5 either way is in line with it, and a fall is named as a fall. Both figures are ABS estimated resident population at 30 June, the same instrument measured the same way, so they may be compared directly.

Households — 2021 Census

Counted for Postcode 5074 on Census night, 10 August 2021. A Census count is a stock on one night, not a series: it cannot show a trend, and five years on it describes 2021, not today. It is here because how many households there are and how many people share a dwelling are the denominators every demand question eventually needs.

Households — occupied private dwellings5,744one count: an occupied private dwelling on Census night is the ABS definition of a household
Average household size2.4 peopleper occupied private dwelling, across 5,744 of them

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, General Community Profile (tables G02, G35, G36), used under CC BY 4.0. © Commonwealth of Australia (Australian Bureau of Statistics).

Supply

Approvals data on suburb pages uses the ABS statistical area containing the suburb. The market card names that wider area; open Data & method for the geography and source.

Approved housing pipeline

Approving about the national rate

How many dwellings this market approved over twelve months for every thousand residents, against the national rate. Approvals are permission to build, not completed dwellings.

The Australian Bureau of Statistics does not publish dwelling approvals for postcodes. The rates here are apportioned into Postcode 5074 from 1 statistical areas using the ABS population-weighted correspondence, so they are an estimate for this postcode rather than a measurement of it. Only rates are shown: an approval count is never apportioned, because approvals cluster where building is happening rather than spreading out like people.

Data & method
Approved dwellings per 1,000 residents, Postcode 50747.3the twelve months to June 2026
Australia, the same twelve months7.4the twelve months to June 2026
Change on the twelve months before−20.5%the twelve months to June 2026 against the twelve months to June 2025
People added per dwelling approved0.9the year to 30 June 2025

This market’s approved dwellings per thousand residents divided by Australia’s: twice the national rate or more is well above it, a quarter above is above it, within a fifth either way is in line, and below four fifths is below. Both are ABS building approvals over the same twelve months. An approval is permission to build — some of it lapses, and the rest completes months or years later — so this describes a pipeline and never housing that exists.

Dwelling stock — 2021 Census

Counted for Postcode 5074 on Census night, 10 August 2021. The stock every approval above eventually adds to, as it stood on one night in 2021. The occupied count is the households figure under Demand — the ABS definition makes them one count, so it is printed once rather than twice. The occupied and unoccupied counts are separately rounded by the ABS and do not exactly sum to the total, so no missing figure is derived here.

Private dwellings6,171all private dwellings on Census night
Unoccupied on Census night425holiday homes and empty dwellings included; not a rental vacancy rate

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, General Community Profile (tables G02, G35, G36), used under CC BY 4.0. © Commonwealth of Australia (Australian Bureau of Statistics).

Outlook

Forecasting

No APRIQ forward rent forecast is published for Postcode 5074 yet. The forecasting model remains in historical backtesting.

The method’s public record so far, across every market at once and clearly a backtest, not a prediction: at 1 quarter ahead, 83.8% of 10,476 graded backtests landed inside their ranges, at a median width of ±7.9%.

See the full historical record on the forecast scorecard. Backtest results describe historical model performance, not a prediction for this market.

Sources & methodology

Check sample size, data period, geography, source and calculation rules for this market.

Sample strength

Moderate

How many observations sit behind the current figure on this page.

Data & method
New leases behind the current figure130June quarter 2026
Quarters of history73to June quarter 2026
How currentThe latest quarter published anywhereJune quarter 2026
OriginAs the publisher published itJune quarter 2026
KnowabilityDated by the publisher’s own release timingJune quarter 2026

Strong needs 200 or more new leases behind the current figure; moderate needs 50. Fewer than that reads as thin: one unusual property can move the figure. A withheld count cannot earn better than thin, because a suppressed number is unknown rather than small. How current the figure is, is a separate fact stated as dates beside this reading, never folded into this word.

Freshness

Which period the current rent figure describes, how it sits against the newest quarter published anywhere, and whose clock dated it — as dates, because a graded word would hide exactly the part worth checking.

DescribesJune quarter 2026
StandingThis is the latest quarter published anywhere.
Dated byDated by the publisher’s own release timing.
Coverage notes
  • What will happen next. No forward forecast is published for any market until the method has earned it on the public scorecard — every figure above is a measurement of what has already occurred.
  • Whether housing here is under- or over-supplied. That conclusion needs household formation, which no publisher releases at this level; APRIQ holds the components and refuses the leap.
  • How sale prices here are moving. No sale figure has been published for this postcode in the openly licensed series.
  • The spread of rents inside this market. Only New South Wales publishes the quartiles either side of its medians.
  • This postcode’s own population and approvals. The ABS publishes both by council area; the Housing Balance above shows what can honestly be attached here, labelled.

Sources & methodology

Market data sources are named beside the figures above. APRIQ keeps the publication period, source, licence and calculation method available for inspection. See full sources & methodology →